migration amendment
Australian Immigration News

The New Migration Amendment for Australian skilled work visa

The Australian migration department recently issued the biggest change in the immigration migration act. According to the new amendment of migration act 1958 for New skilled Regional Visas various major changes have been done and will be implemented from 16 November 2019.

For the 491 Skilled work regional visa (Subclass) and 489 (Skilled – Regional (Provisional)), the new point tested has been introduced.

  • introduces the Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 491), a new and enhanced points-tested visa to assist regional Australia, for applicants nominated by a state or territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible family member residing in a designated regional area; and
  • closes the Subclass 489 (Skilled – Regional (Provisional)) visa (Subclass 489) to primary applicants seeking to satisfy the criteria for the grant of a Subclass 489 visa in the First Provisional Visa stream. Subclass 489 is superseded by Subclass 491.

For the Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa (Subclass 494) a strong support to employer-sponsored has been provided.

  • Introduces the Subclass 494 (Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional)) visa (Subclass 494), a new and enhanced employer-sponsored visa to assist regional Australia, with two streams: Employer Sponsored and Labour Agreement;
  • Brings employers seeking to employ foreign workers on a Subclass 494 visa under the sponsorship regime for employers in the Migration Act (Division 3A of Part 2 of the Migration Act); and
  • Closes the Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) visa, except for certain transitional cohorts. Subclass 187 is superseded by Subclass 494;

Introduces a new Subclass 191 (Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional)) visa for persons who hold a Subclass 491 or a Subclass 494 visa at the time of application; details eligibility criteria for the Subclass 191 visa, including that the primary applicant must:

  • hold a regional provisional visa when they apply for the Subclass 191 visa and have held that visa for at least three years;
  • have earned a minimum income for at least three years as the holder of a regional provisional visa; and
  • have complied with the conditions of the regional provisional visa.

The amendments in Schedules 1 and 2 to the Regulations commence on 16 November 2019. However, the amendments in Schedule 3 to the Regulations commence on 16 November 2022. The delayed commencement for Schedule 3 is because of the requirement to have held a regional provisional visa for three years before applying for the Subclass 191 visa. Eligibility will not arise before 16 November 2022.

This will bring more flexibility to the single applicant because they will get 10 extra points for skilled employment. Moreover, apart from this, you can visit the official website of immigration in case you require a detailed release of this news.

(Source: Australian Immigration Department)

Please follow and like us:
15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)